Privacy Policy

Dutton Brock recognizes the importance of privacy and is mindful of the sensitive handling of personal information.  As lawyers there is a professional and ethical obligation to keep the information we receive in the context of the lawyer-client relationship confidential and to protect any personal information we hold.  The firm takes this obligation seriously and this Privacy Policy outlines in general terms how we collect and manage your personal information and takes steps to protect your privacy.

 

Protecting Your Privacy

Along with the obligation placed on lawyers and law firms under the Law Society of Ontario’s Rules of Conduct, as of January 1, 2014, all businesses engaging in commercial activities in Canada are required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  This act incorporates the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Dutton Brock.  This legislation is an extra added layer of rights to privacy protection with respect to the collection and handling of personal information.

 

Definition of Personal Information

PIPEDA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual.  This includes your name, home address, phone number and email, billing information, credit information, family information, ethnicity, sexual orientation, blood type, medical information and personal financial information.  It does not include business contact information such as name and title, employer/organization, or business contact information.

 

Why Dutton Brock Collects Personal Information

It is necessary to collect personal information in order to provide legal services to individuals and organizations, without which we could not provide those services.  The firm only collects the personal information that is reasonably necessary for that purpose.

 

Collection, Use and Withdrawal of Personal Information

The firm obtains consent to collect, use and disclose personal information in the context of providing legal services.  When Dutton Brock is retained there is an assumption that there is implied consent and by providing personal information to the firm, it is agreed that we may collect, use and disclose the information as necessary to conduct business, including providing legal services, invoicing for services, and for sharing firm announcements or newsletters and database management.

Dutton Brock does not disclose personal information to third parties without consent unless permitted or in certain instances such as expert witnesses, process servers, etc., that are retained either on behalf of the client or as required by law.

The consent to use personal information may be withdrawn at any time subject to legal restrictions.  Withdrawal of consent may result in the firm being unable to continue to provide legal services.

 

Retention and Safeguards of Personal Information

All reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that personal information stored is protected against loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, misuse or modification.  Personal information is only retained as long as necessary or as required by law.

 

Website Privacy

The firm does not gather personal information such as the name, phone number or email address of visitors to its site unless supplied voluntarily, usually by contacting us with respect to employment opportunities or legal services.

This website server may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information. We do not link your IP address to other personally identifiable information.

This website may contain links to other websites which are not governed by this privacy policy and the firm assumes no responsibility in that regard.

 

Requests

If you have questions or concerns, or wish to access your information, please write to our privacy contact at:

 

Attention: 

Doreen Galloway

Dutton Brock LLP

438 University Ave., Suite 1700

Toronto, ON

M5G 2L9